STATE OF CALIFORNIA EDMUND G. BROWN JR., Governor PUBLIC
[…] Sess. (Ca. 2017), reflect changes in the Commission’s administration, streamline certain procedures, and provide greater clarity as specifically discussed below. Pursuant to Pub. Util. Code § 311(h), these amendments shall be submitted to the Office of Administrative Law for review and publication in the California Code of Regulations, and for transmittal to the Secretary of State. 1. Disqualification of Commissioners and Administrative Law Judges Rule 9.4 of the Commission’s Rules of Practice and Procedure (Rules) (Motion for Reassignment for Cause) as currently written implements former Section 309.6(a) requiring the Commission to “adopt procedures on the disqualification of administrative law judges due to bias or prejudice similar to those of other state agencies and superior courts” and Sections 1701.2(a) and 1701.3(b) providing for challenging Administrative Law Judges (ALJs) for cause, which “shall include, but are not limited to, financial interest and prejudice.”