STATE OF CALIFORNIA EDMUND G. BROWN JR., Governor PUBLIC
[…] Senate Bill (SB) 215 extends the mandate of Section 309.6(a) to Commissioners, and amends Section 309.6(b) to provide that, in ratesetting and adjudicatory proceedings, a Commissioner or ALJ shall be disqualified for bias or prejudice based on “actions taken during the proceeding that demonstrate bias or prejudice” and “actions taken outside the public record of a proceeding demonstrating any commitment to provide relief to a party.” The 185486822

-1-

DRAFT

Resolution ALJ-344 ALJ/EW2/lil