Bursting the Bubble of Environmental Protection: Chevron
[…] Nevertheless, Schoenbrod asserts that the same concerns that weigh against congressional rulemaking have become realities with the EPA as rulemaker under the Act. Id. at 803-15. Accordingly, he concludes that rulemaking under the Act should be left to Congress; the rulemaking body which is politically accountable. Id.; see also D. CURRIE, AIR POLLUTION-FEDERAL LAW AND ANALYSIS § 1.06 (1981) (discussing arguments for and against delegating executive agencies rulemaking authority). 83. Clean Air Act of 1970, Pub. L. No. 91-604, 84 Stat. 1676 (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 7401(b)(1) (1982)). The primary purpose of the Clean Air Act is "to protect and enhance the quality of the Nation's air resources so as to promote the public health and welfare and the productive capacity of its population." Id. 84. See 42 U.S.C. § 7401(c)(3), (4) (1982). 85. Although the problem of air pollution has plagued the nation for longer than 30 years, the first congressional recognition of the problem occurred in 1955 with passage of a bill authorizing the federal government to provide research, technical,