Bursting the Bubble of Environmental Protection: Chevron
[…] The Act's provisions for clean air states similarlydo not define or refer to a definition for stationary source, however, a major stationary source is defined within those provisions as "stationary sources with the potential to emit 250 tons or more of any pollutant." Id. § 7491(g)(7). Presumably, the definitions are applicable to all of the Act's provisions, although the obvious omissions almost appear to have been intentional. 136. Id. § 7411 (a)(3). 137. See infra notes 138-58, 175 and accompanying text. The challenges take place pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 7607(b)(1) (1982), which provides in pertinent part, that "a petition for [judicial] review of action of the Administrator in promulgating any nationally ... applicable regulations . .. may be filed only in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia." Id. The section further provides that "[any petition for review under this subsection shall be filed within sixty days from the date notice of such promulgation, approval, or action appears in the Federal Register .... .. Id.