Bursting the Bubble of Environmental Protection: Chevron
[…] Id. Congress enacted the APA in 1946 to provide guidelines for agency rulemaking and judicial review of that rulemaking. Pub. L. No. 79-404, 60 Stat. 237 (1946), repealed and replaced by Act of Sept. 6, 1966, Pub. L. No. 89-554, 80 Stat. 378 (1966) (codified as amended at 5 U.S.C. §§ 551-559, 701-706 (1982)). Since then, Congress has incorporated the APA's provisions into specific statutes designed to be administered by executive agencies and, in many cases, has expanded upon the APA's provisions within the subsequent statutes. See K. DAVIS, supra note 34, § 6:10, at 492-94 (2d ed. 1978) (comparing requirements under Clean Air Act with those of APA). 44. 42 U.S.C. § 7607(d)(9)(A) (1982). Section 7607 provides that a reviewing court must set aside agency action found to be "arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law." Id. Congress intended reviewing courts "to continue their thorough, comprehensive review" of actions taken pursuant to the Clean Air Act. See H.R. REP. No. 564, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 178 (1977); see also National Lime Ass'n v.