Bursting the Bubble of Environmental Protection: Chevron
[…] Although the House sought to require progression in specific yearly increments, the conference agreement determined that this term was intended to mean regular, consistent emissions reduction. See H.R. REP. No. 564, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 158 (1977); 123 CONG. REC. 26,613 (1977). Senator Muskie defined this term to mean that "further control to existing facilities, development of further production process controls, and new innovative control techniques must be applied on all sources." 123 CONG. REC. 18,019 (1977). 117. 42 U.S.C. § 7503(3) (1982). This section provides that "the owner or operator of the proposed new or modified source [must] demonstrate that all major stationary sources owned or operated by [him] ... in such State are subject to emission limitations and are in compliance, or on a schedule for compliance with all applicable emission limitation and standards. Id. 118. This is one way of forcing compliance on those companies that have resisted compliance in the past, but seek to expand facilities or build new facilities in the area.