Bursting the Bubble of Environmental Protection: Chevron
[…] A facility may be granted an extension for compliance only if it is currently developing or installing a means of emission limitation better than that which is presently available. 42 U.S.C. § 7413(d)(4) (1982). 124. In developing its implementation plan, a state must "require permits for the construction and operation of new or modified major stationary sources." 42 U.S.C. § 7502(b)(6) (1982). While the provisions for unhealthy air states do not provide guidance as to the meaning of the term "major stationary source" or "stationary source," § 7501(4) incorporates by reference the definition for "modified" from § 741 l(a)(4) of the Act. See id. § 7501(4). Section 7411 (a)(4) defines a "modification" to be "any physical change in, or change in the method or operation of, a stationary source which increases the amount of any pollutant emitted by such source or which results in the emission of any air pollutant not previously emitted." Id. § 741 l(a)(4). 125. Id.§ 7411(a)(4).

19851

CHEVRON v. NRDC

775