Bursting the Bubble of Environmental Protection: Chevron
[…] Id. at 249 (citation omitted). For a detailed history of the Clean Air Act of 1970, see Train v. NRDC, 421 U.S. 60 (1975). 86. The Department of Health, Education, and Welfare (HEW) was originally authorized to administer the Clean Air Act. After the EPA's establishment in July 1970, however, HEW's functions pursuant to the Act were transferred to the new agency. See Reorg. Plan No. 3 of 1970 § 2 (a)(3), 3 C.F.R. 1072, reprinted in 42 U.S.C. § 4321 (1982). 87. 42 U.S.C. § 7408(a)(1) (1982). That section requires the EPA to publish a list of each air pollutant: (A) emissions of which, in [its] judgment cause or contribute to air pollution which may reasonably be anticipated to endanger public health or welfare; (B) the presence of which in the ambient air results from numerous or diverse mobile or stationary sources; and (C) for which air quality criteria had not been issued before the December 31, 1970, but for which [it] plans to issue air quality criteria under this section. Id. Section 7409 requires that following publication of this list, the EPA is to establish national primary and secondary ambient air quality standards. Attainment of the primary standards will protect the public health. Id. § 7409(b)(1). The secondary standards are necessary to protect the public welfare. Id. § 7409(b)(2).

19851

CHEVRON v. NRDC