Bursting the Bubble of Environmental Protection: Chevron
[…] See D. CURRIE, supra note 82, § 1.10. Currie suggests that the polluter may be required to pay for its use of our air through the use of private lawsuits or through emissions charges or taxes. He concludes, however, by finding that such lawsuits are ineffective and that an emission tax would most likely be arbitrary and unenforceable. Id. Thus, the logical conclusion, despite its deficiencies, is to resort to government regulation. 110. 123 CONG. REC. 18,018 (1977) (remarks of Act's sponsor, Sen. Muskie). IIt. 42 U.S.C. § 7503 (1982). 112. Id. § 7503(4). That section provides that one requirement for permit issuance is that "the applicable implementation plan is being carried out for the nonattainment area in which the proposed source is to be constructed or modified ... ." Id.

1985]

CHEVRON v. NRDC

is allowed in the state. The promise of growth is therefore intended to provide an incentive for unhealthy air states to comply with the Act." 3