CERTIFICATES OF RELIEF FROM DISABILITIES
[…] No. However, Correction Law §703(1)(b) states the Board of Parole shall have the power to issue a Certificate of Relief from Disabilities to any eligible offender who resides within the state while convicted by a court in another jurisdiction. 13. Can a court request an investigation before issuing a Certificate of Relief from Disabilities? Yes. Correction Law §702(3) states that a “court may for the purpose of determining whether such certificate shall be issued, request its probation service to conduct an investigation of the applicant…” Further, DPCA’s Investigations and Report Rule, specifically 9 NYCRR §350.8, establishes rules for certificate of relief from disabilities investigations and reports.