Civil Procedure in the Seventh Circuit: A Harmonious
[…] Bratton, 443 U.S. 903 (1979); Touche Ross & Co. v. Redington, 442 U.S. 560 (1979); Cort v. Ash, 422 U.S. 66 (1975). 47. 604 F.2d 1011-12. 33 U.S.C. § 407 (1976) provides in pertinent part: It shall not be lawful to throw, discharge, or deposit, or cause, suffer, or procure to be thrown, discharged or deposited . . .from the shore, wharf, manufacturing establishment, or mill of any kind, any refuse matter of any kind or description whatever other than that flowing from streets and sewers and passing therefrom in a liquid state, into any navigable water of the United States, or into any tributary of any navigable water from which the same shall float or be washed into such navigable water; .... See also the court's discussion of the four factors to be considered in determining whether to imply a private right of action as established in Cort v.