: : : : : : : : : : : : :
[…] Tuttle was fired, because of his protected activity. Defendants claimed that it was a position elimination, but this was clearly pretextual. (Truesdale Dep.,
32
pp. 41-48, Ex. 3). Thus, all four of the individuals who were involved in the laptop incident were terminated, within the year. III.
ARGUMENT AND CITATION OF AUTHORITY O.C.G.A. § 45-1-4, the Georgia Whistleblower Protection Act, is intended to
protect public employees who report or refuse to participate in what they believe is wrongdoing, defined as “violations of or noncompliance with a law, rule or regulation.” O.C.G.A. § 45-1-4(d)(2). “Law, rule or regulation” is defined as including “any federal, state, or local statute or ordinance or any rule or regulation adopted according to any federal, state, or local statute or ordinance.” O.C.G.A. § 45-1-4(a)(2). The statute protects employees from retaliation for disclosures which are made to either (a) a supervisor or (b) a government agency. O.C.G.A. § 45-14(d)(2).