Congressional Redistricting: An Overview Royce Crocker Specialist in American National Government November 21, 2012
[…] Once the reapportionment1 of seats among the states is complete, congressional district boundaries are subject to change by state governments in all states with more than one district.2 The goals of the redistricting process within states are that each congressional district shall be represented by a single Member; nearly equal in population within each state; and moderately unequal in population among states. The U.S. Constitution (Article 1, Section 2 as amended by the 14th Amendment, Section 2) requires that “representatives shall be apportioned among the several states according to their respective numbers, counting the whole number of persons in each state, excluding Indians not taxed.” The requirement that districts must be apportioned among states means district boundaries cannot cross state lines.