HOW TO SURVIVE A FAILING CHAPTER 11 – A CREDITOR'S PERSPECTIVE
[…] The following outline addresses some of the issues creditors should be aware of in the event they find themselves involved in a failing Chapter 11 bankruptcy case.

*

The author, a partner at Hahn & Hessen LLP, acknowledges with appreciation the assistance of Donna J. Hyman, Esq. and Nicholas J. Cremona, Esq., associates at Hahn & Hessen LLP.

I.

Termination of Debtor's Exclusivity – May be Necessary to Conduct Sale of Assets A.

Bankruptcy Code Section 1121(b) provides that "only the debtor may file a plan until after 120 days after the date of the order for relief under this chapter." 11 U.S.C. § 1121(b). In addition, the debtor has an exclusive period of 180 days after the date of the order for relief to solicit acceptances of its proposed plan of reorganization. See 11 U.S.C. § 1121(c)(3).