IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE NORTHERN
[…] Thus, I will consider only the “continuing treatment” prong in more detail. The “continuing treatment” prong is subject to an “objective test,” requiring the claimant to prove the following: “(1) that she had a ‘period of incapacity requiring absence from work,’ (2) that this period of incapacity exceeded three days, and (3) that

she received ‘continuing treatment by . . . a health care provider’ within the period.” Rankin, 246 F.3d at 1147-49 (quoting Thorson v. Gemini, Inc., 205 F.3d 370, 377 (8th Cir. 2000), and citing former 29 C.F.R. § 825.114(a), now 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(a)); see also Woods, 409 F.3d at 990. Furthermore, “treatment by a health care provider means an in-person visit to a health care provider,” and “[t]he first (or only) in-person treatment visit must take place within seven days of the first day of incapacity.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(a)(3). Furthermore, the employee must show that he or she gave the employer adequate and timely notice of the need for FMLA leave.