IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE NORTHERN
[…] Johnson also cannot generate a genuine issue of material fact that the absence that began on April 30, 2009, required “continuing treatment.” Id. Applying the “objective test” for “continuing treatment,” even assuming that Johnson was “incapacitated” by his illness for more than three days, from April 30, 2009, until May 6, 2009, there is no evidence at all that he “received ‘continuing treatment by . . . a health care provider’ within the period.”

Rankin, 246 F.3d at 1147-49 (quoting

Thorson, 205 F.3d at 377, and citing former 29 C.F.R. § 825.114(a), now 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(a))); see also Woods, 409 F.3d at 990. Although the record shows that Johnson contacted his doctor’s office on May 1, 2009, there is no evidence that he had any “in-person visit to a health care provider . . . within seven days of the first day of incapacity,” on April 30, 2009.

29 C.F.R. § 825.115(a)(3).

Again, Johnson’s