Protection of National Security Information - Federation of American
[…] Act of June 15, 1917, ch. 30, title I, §§ 1, 6, 40 Stat. 217, 219, codified as amended at 18 U.S.C. §§ 793 et seq.

8

See Anthony R. Klein, Comment, National Security Information: Its Proper Role and Scope in a Representative Democracy, 42 FED. COMM. L.J. 433, 437(1990) (describing evolution of anti-espionage laws). 9

Codified at 50 U.S.C. § 401 et seq.

10

50 U.S.C. § 403(g).

11

Codified at 42 U.S.C. § 2271 et seq. The dissemination of certain unclassified information related to nuclear facilities may be restricted by the Secretary of Energy pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 2168 upon a finding that dissemination “could reasonably be expected to result in a significant adverse effect on the health and safety of the public or the common defense and security....” 42 U.S.C. § 2168(a)(4)(B). 12

See Benjamin S. DuVal, Jr., The Occasions of Secrecy, 47 U. PITT. L. REV. 579, 596 (1986) (detailing restrictions directed at protecting nuclear secrets, or “Restricted Data”). 13 14