Protection of National Security Information - Federation of American
[…] Although the CIA stipulated to the fact that the book contained no classified information,100 the Court accepted the finding that the book caused “irreparable harm and loss” to the American intelligence services.101 The Court suggested that the CIA did not need a signed agreement in

94

5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(1) exempts classified information from release to requesters.

95

See, e.g. Scarbeck v. United States, 317 F.2d 546 (D.C. Cir. 1962) (holding government did not have to show documents were properly classified “as affecting the national defense” to convict employee under 50 U.S.C.§ 783, which prohibits government employees from transmitting classified documents to foreign agents or entities). 96

18 U.S.C. § 798 provides in pertinent part: “(a) Whoever knowingly and willfully communicates, furnishes, transmits, or otherwise makes available to an unauthorized person, ... any classified information ... (2) concerning the design, construction, use, maintenance, or repair of any device, apparatus, or appliance used or prepared or planned for use by the United States ... for cryptographic or communication intelligence purposes; ... (s)hall be fined ... or imprisoned ....” 97

See, e.g. United States v. Boyce, 594 F.2d 1246, 1251 (9th Cir. 1979) (“Under section 798, the propriety of the classification is irrelevant.