Protection of National Security Information - Federation of American
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 2274(a). Receipt or tampering with Restricted Data with like intent is punishable in the same way under 42 U.S.C. §§ 2275 and 2276. 36

42 U.S.C. § 2274(b).

37

42 U.S.C. § 2277.

38

The Intelligence Identities and Protection Act of 1982, codified at 50 U.S.C. §§ 421-26. For more information, see CRS Report RS21636, Intelligence Identities Protection Act, by Elizabeth B. Bazan. 39

50 U.S.C. § 421(a) provides: (a) Whoever, having or having had authorized access to classified information that identifies a covert agent, intentionally discloses any information identifying such covert agent to any individual not authorized to receive classified information, knowing that the information disclosed so identifies such covert agent and that the United States is taking affirmative measures to conceal such covert agent’s intelligence relationship to the United States, shall be fined under title 18, United States Code, or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.

40