Reviving PURPA's Purpose: Limits of State Avoided Cost
[…] Competitive bidding, administratively determined rates and standard contracts

Following PURPA’s enactment, most states determined avoided cost rates administratively, meaning that they held hearings to arrive at a methodology or a specific rate that represented the utility’s avoided cost. States continue to determine standard offer rates for small QFs administratively. As an alternative to administratively determined costs, some states implemented competitive bidding programs. 15 FERC also issued a notice of 13

16 U.S.C. . §292.304(d).

18 C.F.R. § 292.304(b)(5) provides: “In the case in which rates for purchases are based upon estimates of avoided costs over the specific term of the contract or other legally enforceable obligation, the rates for such purchases do not violate this subpart if the rates for such purchases differ from avoided costs at the time of delivery.” See also New York State Elec. & Gas Corp., 71 FERC 61,027 (1995) (declining to find contract in violation of PURPA where rates based on avoided costs at time contract obligation was incurred exceed avoided cost). 15 See, e.g., Southern California Edison Co., 70 FERC ¶61125 14