Risk Transfer in Construction Contracts: The Architects’ and Engineers’ Perspective
[…] The statutory and common law limitations upon the use of the latter are considerable, although the former can and is frequently is used by some of the members of the construction team to shift risks. 1
Indemnification from the Architect’s Own Negligence a
Statutory Limitations Some jurisdictions have statutory limitations which affect the
designer’s attempt to require the Contractor to indemnify the Architect. See, e.g., Tex.Civ.Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. Section 130.002 (Vernon Supp. 1996) which states that: A covenant or promise in, . . . a construction contract is void and unenforceable if the covenant or promise provides for a contractor . . .to indemnify or hold harmless a registered architect, registered engineer or . . . from liability for damage that: (1)
is caused by or results from: 6
(A) defects in plans, designs, or specifications prepared, approved, or used by the architect or engineer; or (B) negligence of the architect or engineer in the rendition or conduct of professional duties called for or arising out of the construction contract and the plans, designs, or specifications that are a part of the construction contract; and (2)
arises from: (A)
personal injury or death;
(B)
property injury; or
(C) property injury.
any other expense that arises from personal injury, death, or This prohibition applies only to “personal injury” and “property
injury”, which may mean that the Contractor can indemnify the Architect for economic losses arising from the Architect’s own negligence.