TECHNICAL FIELD GUIDANCE
[…] The possible consequences of an RP's refusal or inability to conduct the spill response are also discussed. 1. State Law and Policy Under Article 12 of the Navigation Law and Article 71 of the Environmental Conservation law (ECL), those parties responsible for a petroleum release are liable for all costs associated with cleaning up the spill as well as third party damages (see Introduction-A for more information). Section 181 of the Navigation Law states: Any person who has discharged petroleum shall be strictly liable, without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal costs and all direct damages, no matter by whom sustained as defined in this section. There are two ways by which PRP/RPs can pay for the costs associated with cleanups. First, the PRP/RP can reimburse the state for site investigation, clean-up, and remediation costs incurred by the State Oil Spill Fund or federal Leaking Underground Storage Tank (LUST) Trust Fund.