Recommended Practices in the Appraisal of Real Estate for
[…] The use of improvement areas allows developers to match development plans with economic and market trends. The special tax does not have to be levied by “benefit,” allowing property owners more flexibility when establishing the CFD.

The Mello-Roos Act provides that Mello-Roos special tax bonds may be issued to finance infrastructure, but not services.2 The debt service on these bonds is paid from the proceeds of special taxes and other revenue of the CFD. California Government Code Section 53345.8 requires the legislative body of the issuing agency to determine, prior to the award of sale of bonds, that the “value of the real property that would be subject to the special tax to pay debt service on the bonds will be at least three times the principal amount of the bonds to be sold and the principal amount of all other bonds outstanding that are secured” by a special tax levied or a special assessment.