Recommended Practices in the Appraisal of Real Estate for
[…] Manoucher Sarbaz, Pacific Golf Community Development, LLC and Lee Andrew Hill, Case No. 03-1310 JSL (February 27, 2003) 13

6

The Concept of Appraisal Standards The Mello-Roos Act requires that, as a condition precedent to the sale of bonds (absent certain special findings), the legislative body must determine that the value of real property within the district be at least three times the principal amount of all debt secured by special taxes. Section 53345.8, which provides for the value-to-lien criteria referred to above, also provides that the State Treasurer “may recommend definitions, standards, and assumptions to be used by these appraisals.” In 1994, with the input of industry professionals, CDIAC published the CDIAC Standards to meet that legislative mandate.