Recommended Practices in the Appraisal of Real Estate for
[…] When using the DCF Analysis, the appraiser should include the amount of the special tax paid by the developer during the development or absorption period as a holding cost. Furthermore, the value of comparable sales used to derive a retail lot value should maintain similar lien obligations or they should be adjusted accordingly. The same standard should be applied to properties in an assessment district subject to an assessment lien.

38

Ibid., p. 14

14

3. Reporting Value of Real Property Subject to a Special Tax or Assessment Lien Government Code Section 53345.8 provides that any determination of value made pursuant to the MelloRoos Act “shall be based upon the full cash value as shown on the ad valorem assessment roll or upon an appraisal of the subject property made in a manner consistent with the policies adopted pursuant to paragraph (5) of subdivision (a) of (Government Code) Section 53312.7 by a state certified real estate appraiser, and defined in subdivision (c) of Section 11340 of the Business and Professions Code.” At the same time, the CDIAC Standards recommend that appraisals conducted for CFDs and assessment districts report market value. Market value, then, is the value in exchange under certain stipulated conditions.