STATE OF WASHINGTON DEPARTMENT OF LABOR AND INDUSTRIES
[…] There are a variety of ways for any employee to “earn” leave. It could be earned all at once, such as an allotment that is provided at the beginning of a calendar year. Some employees earn leave on a scheduled basis, such as weekly, per pay period, or per month. The law does not require an employer to give an advance on leave for family care purposes before it is earned by the employee. 9. What is meant by the term “entitled” in RCW 49.12.270 (as in “if, under the terms of a collective bargaining agreement or employer policy applicable to an employee, the employee is entitled to sick leave or other paid time off”)? It means that employer policies and collective bargaining agreements (CBAs) may define or limit when employees are allowed to take the leave that they have earned as long as the restriction does not affect an employee’s choice to use the leave for Family Care Act purposes.