STATE OF WASHINGTON DEPARTMENT OF LABOR AND INDUSTRIES
[…] For example, if an employer policy requires advanced scheduling for vacation leave, the policy would be inapplicable to an employee who chooses to use vacation leave to take care of a sick family member. While the employer is permitted to establish an advanced

E.S.C.10

Page 3 of 8

April 2014

scheduling policy generally, the policy cannot bar the employee from using vacation leave for Family Care Act purposes without violating the choice of leave provision. 10. What is meant by the provision in RCW 49.12.270 that says the employer must allow an employee to use “any or all of the employee’s choice of sick leave or other paid time off” to care for a sick family member? Employees must have access to any earned sick leave or other paid time off to care for a sick family member.