To obtain a Marriage License in Harris County:
[…] Justice of the Peace judges can marry individuals but cannot waive the 72 hour waiting period. You must contact the court directly for waivers and/or to marry. The court clerk will provide you with a waiver document that, along with your signed marriage license, you will return to the Harris County Clerk’s Office (see list above). Remember, you only need the waiver if you are having the ceremony prior to 72 hours after the license is issued.
Who is authorized to conduct a Marriage Ceremony? Please note that the Texas Family Code §2.202 states: The following persons are authorized to conduct a marriage ceremony: •
a licensed or ordained Christian minister or priest;
•
a Jewish rabbi;
•
a person who is an officer of a religious organization and who is authorized by the organization to conduct a marriage ceremony; and
•
a justice of the supreme court, judge of the court of criminal appeals, justice of the courts of appeals, judge of the district, county, and probate courts, judge of the county courts at law, judge of the courts of domestic relations, judge of the juvenile courts, retired justice or judge of those courts, justice of the peace, retired justice of the peace, judge of a municipal court, or judge or magistrate of a federal court of this state.
There is nothing in Texas Law that states that the state of Texas or the county clerks' offices are to determine who falls under Family Code §2.202. There is no official registration process with the state of Texas for persons who are authorized to conduct a marriage ceremony. The only thing that the Texas Vital Statistics and the County Clerks' offices can do for persons who ask these questions is to inform them of what the law states. It would be up to the person who wants to perform the ceremony to determine whether they fall under the law as an authorized person to conduct marriage ceremonies. The next question is usually, what if the person really was not authorized to conduct a marriage ceremony. The Texas Family Code also addresses this.