APPELLANT'SBRIEF, ADDENDUM AND APPENDIX - mn.gov
[…] PAugust 2, 2010:C2010 06 24 F:\DATAI3778\17IIBriet\BriefDraft 2010 08 Ol.wpdjvk

10

For nearly a century, intentional violation of the statutory duty to hold construction payments in trust for the intended supplier has been a crime. The modem version of Section 514.02 states that when "a person fails to use the proceeds of a payment made to that person for the improvement, ....." the person "shall be guilty of theft of the proceeds of the payment and is punishable under section 609.52."9 In the early part of the twentieth century, the legislature enacted the predecessor to section 514.02 10 , and since that time, it has been clear that persons who divert funds required to be held in trust are subject to prosecution for the crime of theft. State v.