PEB Commentary - American Bar Association
[…] The opinion of the New York Court of Appeals in Highland Capital Management v. Schneider, 866 N.E.2d 1020, 834 N.Y.S.2d 692 (2007) raised important questions about application of the definition of “security” to certain rights to the payment of money. Because of the importance of accurately categorizing payment rights in order to determine correctly the legal rules governing those property rights under the Uniform Commercial Code, the opinion is worthy of attention. More particularly, in Highland Capital the court interpreted UCC section 8-102(a)(15) – the definition of “security” – as including an obligation “the transfer of which may be registered upon books maintained for that purpose by or on behalf of the issuer” even if such books do not exist and are not maintained, so long as such books could exist and, if in existence, transfers could be registered in them.