PEB Commentary - American Law Institute
[…] However, these notes evidently did not satisfy clause (B) because they

4 © 2014 by The American Law Institute and the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws

In applying these criteria, we are guided by § 1-103(a) of the Uniform Commercial Code. That section provides that the Code “must be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies.” This fundamental principle is further articulated in the Prefatory Note to Revised Article 8: In analyzing these classification questions, courts should take care to avoid mechanical jurisprudence based solely upon exegesis of the wording of definitions in Article 8. The result of classification