PEB Commentary - American Law Institute
[…] The interpretation of the term “security” in Article 8 must be approached with these principles in mind. 11 Formally, an item may satisfy subparagraph (i) of § 8-102(a)(15) without being in bearer or registered form if “the transfer of [the item] may be registered upon books maintained for that purpose by or on behalf of the issuer.” That language was added in 1977 with reference to uncertificated securities, which are excluded from the definition of “registered form.” The current text of Article 8 does not expressly limit the application of that language in subparagraph (i) to uncertificated securities.