Time Limitations on Warranties: Application and Validity
[…] Unconscionability generally includes an absence of meaningful choice on the part of one of the parties coupled with contract terms very favorable to the other. To determine the presence of meaningful choice an examination is or exclusion is unconscionable. Limitation of consequential damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable but limitation of damages where the loss is commercial is not. 62 U.C.C. § 2-718. Oa Hawkland, supra note 57, at 39. 64 23 N.Y.2d at 403 & n.1, 244 N.E.2d at 688 & n.l, 297 N.Y.S.2d at 112 Sr n.l. ea U.C.C. § 2-302 provides: (1) If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result. (2) When it is claimed or appears to the court that the contract or any clause thereof may be unconscionable the parties shall he afforded a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its commercial setting, purpose and effect to aid the court in making the determination. 66 Wilson Trading Corp. v. David Ferguson, Ltd., 23 N.Y.2d 398, 403, 244 N.E.2d 685, 687, 297 N.Y.S.2d 108, 112 (1968). Note, Unconscionable Contracts: The Uniform Commercial Code, 45 Iowa L. Rev. 843, 858 (1960).